Oxford Motor Club Ltd

Club Privacy Statement

Oxford Motor Club Ltd respects your privacy and we will only use your information in the way we describe in this notice. When using your information we aim to be fair and transparent, and to follow our obligations under UK data protection laws. Your information is used for administering club membership, activities and competitions. 
Oxford Motor Club Ltd is the data controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.
Our registered address is 14 Matlock Close, Rugby, Warwickshire. Cv21 1LB.
Our club contact for privacy and data is the Club Secretary whose contact details are secretary@oxfordmotorclub.co.uk.

Collecting your information 
We collect your information when you become a member, fill in an event entry form or sign on as a marshal.  You can give us your information using a paper form or online form. The information you give us may include your contact details (name, address, telephone number, email address), personal information and identifiers (date of birth, Motorsport UK licence number), and other information (vehicle details). When you give us information about another person, such as a group member, child, parent, guardian, or emergency contact you should let that person know that you have given us the information.

If you are under 18 years old, we will also ask for information from your parent or guardian. 

Using your information 
We use your information when you first become a member of Oxford Motor Club and then to administer and renew your club membership and provide you with Club benefits. We also use your information when you fill in an event entry form or sign on as a marshal.
For competitions, we may publish some of your information in the programme and the results, which will be in the public domain. Your information is used in these ways to fulfil our contract with you.

We may ask you for emergency contact and next of kin details which we will only use in an emergency, and which is used for a legitimate interest. You should let the contact and next of kin know that you have given this information to us. 

We might use your information to send you messages by email relating to Oxford Motor Club activities and marketing messages from other motor clubs or organisations, but only if you have agreed that we can do this by giving us your clear consent – and you can change your mind at any time just by letting us know.  We will not sell your information to another organisation. 

To support your lifetime relationship with motor sport and Oxford Motor Club Ltd we may keep your information indefinitely, unless you ask us to delete it. 

Sharing your information 
We may share you information with the Motorsports UK as required by its General Regulations for governing motor sport, with other Motorsport UK Registered Clubs, with medical personnel, or any other person if we have to comply with a legal obligation. 

We may also share your information with service providers, for example to print programmes, and in the case of events which you attend on military land, contact and vehicle details may be required to be shared as part of the condition of entry.

Our website 
When you use our club website we may collect information about you, in particular your IP (Internet Protocol) address, by using cookies. We use this information to improve your web experience. Cookies help us to recognise you when you return to the website, and they may also help you to login securely to our web-based services, including on line entry and payment.

The club website might contain links to other websites such as online entry and payment sites, partners, and advertisers. If you follow links to other websites please review the privacy policy for each site because we are not responsible for information you share on those sites. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Security of your information.
Your information is held securely by us. We have taken all reasonable steps, and have in place appropriate security measures, to protect your information and store your information for only as long as we feel necessary. Your information is not transferred outside the European Economic Area.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information 

Your rights 
1. You may ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes. 
2. You are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you, and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies. 
3. You may ask us to stop using your information, and to delete it, although we maintain a skeleton set of your information.  If you ask us to do this we will not be able to continue our contract with you. 
4. To look at, amend or delete your information contact the Club Secretary at
secretary@oxfordmotorclub.co.uk
5. You may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk). 

This privacy notice was last updated on 1st January 2019, and we will communicate any changes to you.